See who is included in the Green & Gold Club from your region!

The North Queensland Green and Gold Club has been established to recognise athletes from the North Queensland region who have gone on to represent Australia in their chosen sport.

Names from our list are still be added to the new database.  If you notice someone missing who fits the Green & Gold Club criteria, let us know!


Burdekin Shire Council

Burdekin Shire Council

Patricia Cockrem - Basketball
Kevin O'Shea - Rugby League
Karie Webb - Golf
Brooke Stockham - Swimming
Audrey Rutherford - Lawn Bowls
Roy Kubig - Swimming
Max Tavasci - Swimming
Asti Poole - Athletics: Discus Javelin, Shot Put
Gary Wellington - Rugby League
Alex Kupke - Pistol Shooting
Leana Gasparini -Athletics: Discus Javelin, Shot Put
Paul Bird - Swimming
Josh Santacaterina - Swimming

 

Cairns Regional Council

Cairns Regional Council

Kylie Noele Shadbolt - Gymnastics
Zoe Tonks - Swimming
Patrick Johnson - Athletics
Bruce Peever - Athletics
Brad Beven - Triathlon
Kimberly Juides - Ice Hockey
Robyn (Holmes) Ormsby - Hockey
Frank Farina - Soccer
Julie Majer - Swimming
Anita Gori - Cycling

 

Carpentaria Shire

Carpentaria Shire

Diane Reeves - Clay Target Shooting

 

 

Charters Towers Regional Council

Charters Towers Regional Council

Tom Gorman - Rugby League
Alan Oshyer - Weighlifting

 

Cloncurry Shire Council

Cloncurry Shire Council

Kasey Wehrman - Soccer

 

Etheridge Shire Coucil

Etheridge Shire Coucil

Brian Fitzsimmons - Rugby League

 

Hinchinbrook Shire Council

Hinchinbrook Shire Council

Paul Di Bella - Athletics
Greg Dowling - Rugby League

 

Mackay Regional Council

Mackay Regional Council

Cathy Freeman - Athletics
Susan O'Neill -
Swimming
Nicole Pratt -
Tennis
Linda (Mackenzie) Single -
Swimming
Beau Menzies -
Soccer
Baeden Choppy -
Hockey
Graham Laird -
Rugby League
Alayna Burns -
Cycling
Ray Laird -
Rugby League
Tracey Belbin OAM -
Hockey
Stephen Lambert -
Hockey
Sandy Brondello -
Basketball
Nick Frost -
Swimming
Benita Johnston -
Athletics
Ashleigh Stebbeings -
Barefoot Water Skiiing
Caroline Hildreth -
Swimming
Rane Kunst -
Rugby League
Wendell Sailor -
Rugby Union & Rugby League

 

Mount Isa City Council

Mount Isa City Council

Patrick Rafter - Tennis
Michelle Bate - Swimming
Greg Norman - Golf
Simon Black - AFL
Rebecca Sullivan - Judo

 

Richmond Shire Council

Richmond Shire Council

Richard Brown - Rugby Union

 

Tablelands Regional Council

Tablelands Regional Council

Josephy Kneipp - Squash
Shane Stefanutto - Soccer

 

Townsville City Coucil

Townsville City Coucil

Natalie Cook - Beach Volleyball
Robert Hammond -
Hockey
Gordan Tallis -
Rugby League
Summer Lochowics -
Beach Volleyball
Tim Parravivini -
Athletics
Helen Gray -
Swimming
Peter Burge -
Athletics
James Spargo -
Indoor Cricket
Glenn Buchanan -
Swimming
Libby (Lenton) Trickett -
Swimming
Renita Gerard -
Hockey
Jim Paterson -
Rugby League
Jim Mason -
Hockey
Merv Crossman -
Hockey
Barry Malcolm -
Hockey
Sam Scott-Young -
Rugby Union
Lesleigh Mayes -
Swimming
Mitchel Johnson -
Cricket
Tina Morgan -
Taekwondo
Danny Moore -
Rugby League
Russell Pery -
Weighlifting

Shire of Winton

Shire of Winton

Matthew Sing - Rugby League

Green & Gold Club Criteria
The following criteria was amended at the North Queensland Sports Foundation Board Meeting held on 23 March 2013.

 

Definition of Sport
‘Sport’ is defined as: ‘A human activity capable of achieving a result requiring physical exertion and/or physical skill which, by its nature and organisation, is competitive and is generally accepted as being a sport’. (As per the Australian Sports Commission).

Criteria
Athletes can only qualify by having competed, as an individual (or as part of a team) and meeting the following criteria:

(a) Birthplace in North Queensland as defined by the Foundation master plan or spent a significant part of their life in North Queensland.  The North Queensland region is defined as the Queesland area north and west of Sarina which includes all the member shires of the North Queensland Sports Foundation.

(b) Represented Australia, in one of the sports listed below, at open level at either an Olympics, Paralympics, Commonwealth Games or a sanctioned World Titles or Championships at the discretion of the Board of the North Queensland Sports Foundation.

OR

Athletes who have performed outstanding feats who do not fit the above categories and who are recommend by the Operations Committee and approved by the Board of the Foundation. These athletes may not necessarily be from one of the sports listed.

Sports
Air Sports, Aquatics, Archery (Target & Field), Athletics, Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, Biathlon, Billiard Sports, Bobsleigh, Boxing, Canoe/Kayak, Cricket, Curling, Cycling, DanceSport, Equestrian, Fencing, Football, Golf, Gymnastics, Handball, Hockey, Ice Hockey, Judo, Karate, Lacrosse, Lawn Bowls, Life Saving, Luge, Modern Pentathlon, Motorcycle Racing, Netball, Polo, Rowing, Rugby League, Rugby Union, Sailing, Shooting, Skating, Skiing, Softball, Squash, Surfing, Table Tennis, Taekwondo, Tennis, Tenpin Bowling Triathlon, Volleyball, Water Skiing, Weightlifting, Wrestling.

Nominations
To nominate an athlete to be included in the North Queensland Green and Gold Club, please download and complete the Nomination Form and forward to admin@nqsports.com.au



2018 QCCU NQ SPORTSTAR AWARDS SPONSORS


Fostering & Strengthening Active Participation in North Queensland.

Contact Details

Phone:07 4724 2500

Townsville Sports House
Office 4
Redpath Street
North Ward Q 4810

PO Box 347
Belgian Gardens Q 4810