The North Queensland Sports Foundation, from which arose the Suncorp North Queensland Games, developed from an original concept presented at a public meeting held at Townsville in February 1983, convened by Mr Ken McElligott, Deputy Mayor of Townsville.

From the 60 delegates attending and representing 25 sports, a steering committee was formed comprising Mr Bob McCullough (Chairman), Mr Ken McElligott (Deputy Chairman), Mr Graham Bird (Treasurer), Ms Lorell Edwards (Secretary) and a committee of Ray Ringuet, John Rivett, George Lovett, Bill Martin, Liam Hanna, Mel Pengilley, John Lockhart and D'arcy Clayton.

An inaugural Board meeting was held on August 12, 1983 and attended by local government and community representatives from throughout greater North Queensland, as determined under the provisions of the Foundation's Memorandum and Articles of Association.

Consistent with the fundamental concept of regional management of the Foundation, Board members from throughout North Queensland attend regular meetings in Townsville. The North Queensland Sports Foundation is a completely voluntary organisation, which employs two permanent full time paid staff members, a CEO and an Administration Manager.


History of North Queensland Sports Foundation Events

 

2017

  • Glencore Great Western Games (Overlander Way Chtrs Towers to Mount Isa)
  • 2017 QRL NQ Sportstar Awards hosted by Whitsunday Regional Council
  • 2017 NQSF Student Games
  • 2017 Junior Encouragement Bursaries

2016

• RACQ Insurance North Queensland Games - Cairns Region
• 2015 North Queensland Sportstar Awards - Townsville
• 2016 NQSF & ANQ Student Games

2015

• Glencore Great Western Games - Mount Isa and the Overlander Way
• 2014 North Queensland Sportstar Awards - Hughenden

• Burdekin/Bowen Sports Education Tour
• Southern North Sports Education Tour
• North West Sports Education Tour
• Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
• Cape Sports Education Tour

• Cassowary Coast Sports Education Tour
• Tablelands Sports Education Tour
• Goldfields Sports Education Tour

2014

• RACQ Insurance North Queensland Games - Townsville Region
• 2013 North Queensland Sportstar Awards - Charters Towers
• Burdekin/Bowen Sports Education Tour
• Southern North Sports Education Tour
• North West Sports Education Tour
• Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
• Cape Sports Education Tour

• Cassowary Coast Sports Education Tour
• Tablelands Sports Education Tour
• Goldfields Sports Education Tour

2013

• Xstrata Great Western Games - Mount Isa and the Overlander Way
• 2012 North Queensland Sportstar Awards - Port Douglas
• 30th Anniversary Dinner
• Burdekin/Bowen Sports Education Tour
• Southern North Sports Education Tour
• North West Sports Education Tour
• Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
• Cape Sports Education Tour
• Cassowary Coast Sports Education Tour
• Tablelands Sports Education Tour
• Goldfields Sports Education Tour

2012

• RACQ Insurance North Queensland Games - Mackay Region
• 2011 North Queensland Sportstar Awards - Sarina
• Burdekin/Bowen Sports Education Tour
• Southern North Sports Education Tour
• North West Sports Education Tour
• Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
• Cape Sports Education Tour
• Cassowary Coast Sports Education Tour
• Tablelands Sports Education Tour
• Goldfields Sports Education Tour

2011

• Xstrata Great Western Games - Mount Isa and the Overlander Way
• 2010 North Queensland Sportstar Awards – Richmond
• North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
• Far North Sports Education Tour
• Gulf SavannahSports Education Tour
• Goldfields Sports Education Tour
• Cape Sports Education Tour
• Tablelands Sports Education Tour
• Burdekin/Bowen Sports Education Tour
• Southern North Sports Education Tour

2010

• Suncorp North Queensland Games - Cairns Region
• 2009 Business Technolgy Centre North Queensland Sportstar Awards – Burdekin
• Cape Sports Education Tour
• North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
• Far North Sports Education Tour
• Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
• Southern North Sports Education Tour
• Tablelands Sports Education Tour
• Goldfields Sports Education Tour

2009

• Western Games - Mount Isa and the Overlander Way
• 2008 Commander Centre North Queensland Sportstar Awards – Normanton
• Far North Sports Education Tour
• Cape Sports Education Tour
• North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
• Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
• Southern North Sports Education Tour
• Tablelands Sports Education Tour
• Goldfields Sports Education Tour

2008

• Suncorp North Queensland Games – Townsville Region
• 2007 Commander Centre North Queensland Sportstar Awards – Ingham
• Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
• Southern North Sports Education Tour
• North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
• Cape Sports Education Tour
• Far North Sports Education Tour
• Tablelands Sports Education Tour
• Goldfields Sports Education Tour

2007

• 2006 Commander Centre North Queensland Sportstar Awards – Hughenden
• Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
• Southern North Sports Education Tour
• North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
• Cape Sports Education Tour
• Far North Sports Education Tour
• Tablelands Sports Education Tour
• Goldfields Sports Education Tour

2006

• Suncorp North Queensland Games – Mackay Region
• 2005 Suncorp North Queensland Sportstar Awards – Charters Towers
• Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
• Southern North Sports Education Tour
• North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
• Cape Sports Education Tour
• Far North Sports Education Tour
• Tablelands Sports Education Tour
• Goldfields Sports Education Tour

2005

• 2004 Suncorp North Queensland Sportstar Awards – Bowen
• Tablelands Sports Education Tour
• Cape Sports Education Tour
• North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
• Southern North Sports Education Tour
• Far North Sports Education Tour
• Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour

2004

• Suncorp North Queensland Games - Cairns Region
• 2003 Suncorp North Queensland Sportstar Awards – Atherton
• Tablelands Sports Education Tour
• North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
• Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour

2003

• 2002 Suncorp North Queensland Sportstar Awards – Julia Creek
• North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
• Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour

2002

• Suncorp Metway North Queensland Games - Mount Isa Region
• 2001 Suncorp Metway North Queensland Sportstar Awards – Cardwell
• North West Queensland Sports Education Tour

2001

• 2000 Suncorp Metway North Queensland Sportstar Awards – Cloncurry
• Suncorp Metway Cycling Classic Innisfail to Herberton
• North West Queensland Sports Education Tour

2000

• Suncorp Metway North Queensland Games - Townsville/Thuringowa Region
• 1999 Suncorp Metway North Queensland Sportstar Awards – Thuringowa
• Suncorp Metway Cycling Classic Cardwell to Thuringowa

1999

• 1998 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards – Port Douglas
• Townsville Cycling Classic Cardwell to Townsville

1998

• Suncorp North Queensland Games - Mackay Region
• 1997 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards - Proserpine
• Suncorp Mackay Cycling Classic Mackay
• Great Northern Bike Tour

1997

• 1996 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards - Burdekin
• Goldmines Cycling Classic Townsville to Charters Towers
• Great Northern Bike Tour

1996

• Suncorp North Queensland Games Cairns Region
• 1995 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards - Innisfail
• Coral Coast Cycling Classic Port Douglas to Cairns
• Great Northern Bike Tour

1995

• 1994 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards - Ingham
• Tropical Coast Cycling Classic Airlie Beach to Mackay
• Great Northern Bike Tour
• Victory in the Pacific – 50th Anniversary

1994

• Suncorp North Queensland Games - Mount Isa Region
• 1993 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards
• Great Northern Bike Tour
• Mount Isa Cycling Classic Cloncurry to Mount Isa

1993

• 1992 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards - Townsville
• Great Northern Bike Tour
• Magnetic Island Swim

1992

• Suncorp North Queensland Games - Townsville/Thuringowa Region
• 1991 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards - Townsville
• Magnetic Island Swim

1991

• 1990 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards - Townsville
• Magnetic Island Swim

1990

• Suncorp North Queensland Games - Mackay Region
• Magnetic Island Swim

1989

• Magnetic Island Swim

1988

• Suncorp North Queensland Games - Cairns Region
• Magnetic Island Swim

1987

• Magnetic Island Swim

1986

• Suncorp North Queensland Games - Mount Isa Region
• Magnetic Island Swim

1985

• Magnetic Island Swim

1984

• SGIO North Queensland Games - Townsville/Thuringowa Region
• Magnetic Island Swim

 



2018 QCCU NQ SPORTSTAR AWARDS SPONSORS


Fostering & Strengthening Active Participation in North Queensland.

Contact Details

Phone:07 4724 2500

Townsville Sports House
Office 4
Redpath Street
North Ward Q 4810

PO Box 347
Belgian Gardens Q 4810